CMS Found Many Assisted Living Residency Agreements Failed to Meet HCBS Requirements
[…] In late 2022, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) visited settings in multiple states that were identified as having the qualities of an institution as outlined at 42 CFR § 441.301(c)(5) and required a CMS-conducted heightened scrutiny review to determine their compliance with the HCBS settings criteria. Many concerns were identified by CMS including those related to residency agreements and regulatory criteria.

According to 42 CFR § 441.301(c)(4), the “unit or dwelling is a specific physical place that can be owned, rented, or occupied under a legally enforceable agreement by the individual receiving services, and the individual has, at a minimum, the same responsibilities and protections from eviction that tenants have under the landlord/tenant law of the State, county, city or other designated entity.”

CMS found that not all settings differentiated between assisted living and skilled nursing facility residents. This presented challenges when reviewing residency agreements and resident handbooks.